Japanese Fir

The Japanese Fir is a very fragrant evergreen with bright green flattened like needle that look like a 2 sided comb. Commonly used as a bonsai and Christmas trees.

Common Names: Japanese Fir, Momi Fir, Colorado Fir
Botanical Name: Abies firma
Landscape Use: Accent, screen, shade, specimen
Mature Height: 40-70 ft
Mature Spread: 30-40 ft
Sun Preference: Full (6 hours direct sun)
Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained, sandy soil, Clay soil
Tolerates: Acid Soil, Salt
Intolerant: Poor Drainage
Growth Rate: Slow
Wildlife Value: Bird and small mammal habitat